Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

General

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Sime Darby Industrial Sdn Bhd’s (“SDI”) and its Group of Companies’ relationship with you in relation to this website. The term “SDI” or “us” or “we” refers individually or collectively to SDI and the entities within SDI Group of Companies, and include SDI’s subsidiaries, associate and/or related companies whose registered office is at Kompleks Kejuruteraan Tractors, No.1 Jalan Puchong, Taman Perindustrian Puchong Utama, 47100 Puchong, Selangor Darul Ehsan. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of SDI’s website. SDI reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions of use and the content of this website without prior notification. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • the content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only and is subject to change without notice.
  • neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • this website contains materials which are owned by or licensed to us, which include, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • all trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on this website.
  • unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or result in a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites including, the Sime Darby Group of Companies. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. Other than the Sime Darby Group of Companies’ websites we do not endorse other third parties’ website(s) and we have no responsibility for the contents of such websites.
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without SDI’s prior written consent.
  • Your use of this website and any disputes arising out of such use of this website is subject to the laws of Malaysia.
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy and guidelines are to inform you of the use of your personal data which may be collected by SDI and its Group of Companies during your visits to SDI’s website and in view of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) that is passed by the Malaysian Government to regulate processing and safe-guarding of personal data in a commercial transaction. In compliance with the Act, we are required to manage and handle the personal data which we have collected and/or would be collecting from you. In view of the Act, SDI is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected. Should we request you to provide information by which you can be identified and is defined as personal data under the Act, please be assured that it would only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Click here to view the notice. You are not required to provide any personal data on the public areas of this website. However, you may choose to do so by completing the forms on various pages of this website, if any. We will only use the information you provide to us on these pages in order to process the relevant form. SDI may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You may check this page from time to time to view the changes, if any.

What we collect We may collect the following information from you, including, but not limited to:

  • name;
  • postal / e-mail address;
  • date of birth;
  • phone numbers;
  • identification card or passport number;
  • nationality;
  • race;
  • gender;
  • bank details/ credit card(s) details;
  • information in audio and/or video format (including voice, video recording, closed-circuit television and security recording); images (including photographs); and
  • any information necessary to provide you with details on the products and services offered by SDI and its Group of Companies.

What we do with the personal data collected We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. The purposes for which your personal data may be used include, but not limited to:

  1. providing sales/services/products/facilities or benefits offered by SDI or any other third parties appointed by us or on our behalf;
  2. the setting up, managing and maintaining customer/vendor’s accounts with SDI;
  3. verification of your financial standing through credit reference/reporting checks and / or risk assessment or evaluation;
  4. processing any payment(s) due to you or collection of any payment(s) payable to SDI for any sales of products and/or services;
  5. general administration, periodic credit review and updating of SDI’s customers and/or vendors information and accounts;
  6. providing / notifying and / or updating you with information on sales/services/product offers, upcoming events, conferences, seminars and / or any form of promotion and marketing activities (including business card collections via fish bowl method or during previous events organised by us) in relation to the products and services offered by SDI;
  7. conducting internal marketing analysis / statistical analysis on SDI’s pool of customers / vendors and / or relevant third parties;
  8. vendor registration onto Sime Darby Group’s Procurement portal;
  9. registration and / or effecting any dealings with regulatory bodies in relation to the machines / equipment / products sold or services provided by SDI;
  10. monitoring and ensuring the safety and security of our visitors and/or third parties entering into and exiting from any of our facilities/premises;
  11. complying with our Environment, Safety and Health (ESH) rules, including, but not limited to the issuance of the Visitor Card to visitors and/or third parties entering into any of our facilities/premises;
  12. administering and giving effect to the processing of any documentations in relation to any commercial transaction(s) entered into and/or any potential commercial transactions to be entered into between customers/vendors and/or relevant third parties with SDI;
  13. necessary arrangements / preparation of necessary documentations in relation to entry by employees of SDI and / or relevant third parties to the on-shore and off-shore facilities of SDI’s customers;
  14. responding to any of your queries and / or requests or providing you with information that may be of interest and relevant to you;
  15. for publications and publicity materials in relation to SDI;
  16. transferring and / or migration of data outside of Malaysia, where necessary;
  17. implementing and maintaining information technology systems, including storing and processing data in computer databases and servers located in and outside of Malaysia;
  18. where SDI considers that such use or disclosure of personal data is necessary to protect our interests, to respond to or initiate any claims or legal processes, howsoever arising;
  19. as part of SDI’s corporate governance, audit and compliance purposes with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligations imposed on SDI by any relevant authority in the conduct of our business;
  20. to better manage our business relationship with you;
  21. for participation in forums, surveys, contests and / or any other interactive platforms; and
  22. for any other purposes which are not specifically mentioned herein, but are deemed to be required or permitted by any law, regulations, rules and guidelines issued or implemented by any and/or relevant regulatory authorities. (collectively, “the Purposes”)

It is obligatory that you supply us with your Personal Data for the Purposes specified above. If you fail to provide us with your Personal Data, we may not be able to process and/or disclose your personal data for any of the above Purposes and/or such other purposes related to the Purposes.

Consent

By submitting your personal data in the various forms in this website, if any, you hereby consent to us processing (including disclosing) your personal data for the Purposes and/or for any other purposes related to the Purposes.

If you do not consent or subsequently withdraw your consent to the processing and disclosure of your personal data, we would not be able to fulfill our obligations to you in respect of the Purposes and/or for any other purposes related to the Purpose.

Accessing and controlling your personal data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal data in the following ways:

• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on this website, you can click the box to indicate that you do not wish the information to be used for direct marketing purposes (if applicable).

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at pdpa.cosec@simedarby.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. Upon your advice, we may use your personal data to send you promotional materials about third parties which may be of interest to you.

You may at any time, submit your request for access to your personal data and/or limit our processing of your personal data, in the event:

  1. you require access to and / or wish to make corrections to your personal data subject to compliance of such request for access or correction not being refused under the provisions of the Act and/or existing laws;
  2. you wish to enquire about your personal data;
  3. you wish to discuss the possible choices and means to limit our processing of your personal data; and
  4. you are no longer agreeable to us retaining, holding or storing your personal data. However, please note that this may result in us not being able to properly perform or discharge our obligations to you, in relation to the Purposes.

by contacting us as follows:

By mail : Company Secretary
Sime Darby Industrial Sdn Bhd
No. 1, Jalan Puchong
Taman Perindustrian Puchong Utama
47100 Puchong, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia
By email : pdpa.cosec@simedarby.com
By telephone : 006 (03) 8068 8600
By facsimile : 006 (03) 8068 8008 / 8068 8080